can't connect laptop to network

az240zz

ASFN Lifer
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Posts
3,314
Reaction score
542
I have a new Dell laptop that I am trying to connect to my network. It show the network, it sends packets but doesn't receive any. I feel the problem is with my host computer running XP thru an motorola cable modem and a netgear router.

The puter is hooked directly to the router and I have no problems connecting to Cox. The problem is that I can't get the connection to share with the laptop. Everytime I run the network wizard to set up the network, it shows it changing the connection to shared but then reverts back to firewalled and says an error occured, but not stating the error, and that I can configure it manually. Well I don't know how to do that.

Any help is appreciated

az240
 
OP
OP
A

az240zz

ASFN Lifer
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Posts
3,314
Reaction score
542
Laptop isn't connected. Desk top is and is hooked up to Motorola cable modem using a netgear wireless router. I am on cox cable.
 

nidan

Oscar
Supporting Member
Joined
May 15, 2002
Posts
24,411
Reaction score
1,829
Location
Plymouth, UK
Can you connect the laptop direct to the router ? [assuming you have a firewall]
 
OP
OP
A

az240zz

ASFN Lifer
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Posts
3,314
Reaction score
542
haven't tried that. The laptop see's the network with almost 100% reception. My desk top won't allow the laptop to connect
 

nidan

Oscar
Supporting Member
Joined
May 15, 2002
Posts
24,411
Reaction score
1,829
Location
Plymouth, UK
My desk top won't allow the laptop to connect

That's the part I don't get yet, what does your desktop have to do with the laptop connectivity, if the laptop is trying to connect to a wireless router ?

Either way I'd check the wired connectivity first [as you are having problems], then move on to wireless .
 

HeavyB3

Unregistered User
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Posts
8,499
Reaction score
62
Location
Hicktown, AKA Buckeye, AZ
Make sure the wireless switch is turned on directly on the laptop. It's always defaulted off by the manufacturer. Sometimes its a function key you have to press, other times there is a switch on the laptop itself.
 

abomb

Registered User
Supporting Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Posts
21,836
Reaction score
1
Make sure the wireless switch is turned on directly on the laptop. It's always defaulted off by the manufacturer. Sometimes its a function key you have to press, other times there is a switch on the laptop itself.

QFT.

There is usually a wireless networking app that supercedes the Windows networking as well, so make sure you can access that.
 

Darth Llama

Rise Up Red Sea!
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Posts
2,360
Reaction score
0
Location
Section 444 Row 4
Since he did say that the laptop sees the network, it's safe to assume that his wireless adapter is on.

The first thing I would do is see if you have a 3rd party program managing your wireless connection. If you do, I would recommend setting it to "let windows manage my wireless networks" and then close the application. Try connecting to the network through windows (right click on the network icon in the lower right corner by the clock.)

The other thing you should check is rather or not you have the router set to use wireless encryption such as WEP that requires an access key to log in. If it does, make sure you're putting in that key. Also check your wireless settings and make sure that you have it set to "obtain IP automatically." If you are specifying an IP or gateway manually and the settings aren't correct it could result in you only getting a partial connection.

If all else fails, try connecting the laptop to the router with a cable and see if it works. If that works then you know the problem is related to your wireless configuration. More then likely the problem is related to 3rd party software that is trying to manage your connection.
 

BillsCarnage

ASFN Addict
Joined
Dec 2, 2005
Posts
5,827
Reaction score
1,197
Location
The Flip Side
Which Dell do you have?
What type of router do you have; B, G or both?
What type of card is in the laptop; B, G or both?
do you have any wireless passwords setup?

Also, it's kind of hard to figure the connection of your devices. It should be:
Cable out of wall -> Motorola modem -> Netgear router

Then desktop into Netgear router and laptop connecting to netgear.
 
OP
OP
A

az240zz

ASFN Lifer
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Posts
3,314
Reaction score
542
The connection is controlled, on my desktop, by Nvidia nforce controller.

It is my understanding that only 1 computer can be connected to cox and that all other computers connect thru that one computer.

If I'm right on the above the problem is either with the router or with my computer. Being computer illiterate any help is appreciated and hopefully given in as simple terms as possible:D:D
 

nidan

Oscar
Supporting Member
Joined
May 15, 2002
Posts
24,411
Reaction score
1,829
Location
Plymouth, UK
If you have a router taht can assign an IP address then all Cox sees is the router.

That is called NAT [Network Address Translator], it acts as a traffic cop and routes packets to the correct computer. That way you can put as many computers behind the router as you like [at least as many as you are likely to use]

Does you router have a NAT function or is it just a hub ?
 

nidan

Oscar
Supporting Member
Joined
May 15, 2002
Posts
24,411
Reaction score
1,829
Location
Plymouth, UK
On you main computer ...

From the start menu, click on run and enter "cmd" and hit Ok. Note the "" were to delimit the command, do not enter them into the box in run.

This will spawn a command window, in there type ipconfig, it will display something like this

Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.210
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1

Please post what it displays
 
OP
OP
A

az240zz

ASFN Lifer
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Posts
3,314
Reaction score
542
here is what it shows:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>
 

nidan

Oscar
Supporting Member
Joined
May 15, 2002
Posts
24,411
Reaction score
1,829
Location
Plymouth, UK
That looks like you have a router as the 192 [like mine] is an internal IP and is invalid [non routable] on the internet [I could tell you details but you don't care]

Now show us the same for the laptop.
 

nidan

Oscar
Supporting Member
Joined
May 15, 2002
Posts
24,411
Reaction score
1,829
Location
Plymouth, UK
The connection is controlled, on my desktop, by Nvidia nforce controller.

This is the statement that confusses me right now.

If you have a wireless router it should be doing all the work, I don't see what you PC has to do with it.
 
OP
OP
A

az240zz

ASFN Lifer
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Posts
3,314
Reaction score
542
There is nothing shown on the laptop.

No ip address
nosubnet mask
no default gateway

above this it says media disconnected
 

nidan

Oscar
Supporting Member
Joined
May 15, 2002
Posts
24,411
Reaction score
1,829
Location
Plymouth, UK
IF you enter http://192.168.0.1 into your browser I suspect it will bring up the router setup screen.

Can you tell us what it says, except don't post encryption keys and passcodes
 
OP
OP
A

az240zz

ASFN Lifer
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Posts
3,314
Reaction score
542
computer doesn't connect, I get a timed out message
 
OP
OP
A

az240zz

ASFN Lifer
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Posts
3,314
Reaction score
542
Thanks Nidan but i gotta go buy a toilet for my daughter. Will be back in an hour or so.
 
Top