The 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Brian in Mesa

BIM™
Super Moderator
Moderator
Supporting Member
Joined
May 13, 2002
Posts
60,736
Reaction score
6,131
Location
The Dark Side
Best Television Series — Drama
  • "The Crown" — Winner
  • Lovecraft Country"
  • "The Mandalorian"
  • "Ozark"
  • "Ratched"
Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy
  • "Schitt's Creek" — Winner
  • "Emily in Paris"
  • "The Flight Attendant"
  • "The Great"
  • "Ted Lasso"
Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • "The Queen's Gambit" — Winner
  • "Normal People"
  • "Small Axe"
  • "The Undoing"
  • "Unorthodox"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama
  • Emma Corrin, "The Crown" — Winner
  • Olivia Coleman, "The Crown"
  • Jodie Comer, "Killing Eve"
  • Laura Linney, "Ozark"
  • Sarah Paulson, "Ratched"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama
  • Josh O'Connor, "The Crown" — Winner
  • Jason Bateman, "Ozark"
  • Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"
  • Al Pacino, "Hunters"
  • Matthew Rhys, "Perry Mason"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
  • Catherine O'Hara, "Schitt's Creek" — Winner
  • Lily Collins, "Emily in Paris"
  • Kaley Cuoco, "The Flight Attendant"
  • Elle Fanning, "The Great"
  • Jane Levy, "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
  • Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso" — Winner
  • Don Cheadle, "Black Monday"
  • Nicholas Hoult, "The Great"
  • Eugene Levy, "Schitt's Creek"
  • Ramy Youssef, "Ramy"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role
  • Gillian Anderson, "The Crown" — Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, "The Crown"
  • Julia Garner, "Ozark"
  • Annie Murphy, "Schitt's Creek"
  • Cynthia Nixon, "Ratched"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role
  • John Boyega, "Small Axe" — Winner
  • Brendan Gleeson, "The Comey Rule"
  • Daniel Levy, "Schitt's Creek"
  • Jim Parsons, "Hollywood"
  • Donald Sutherland, "The Undoing"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, "The Queen's Gambit" — Winner
  • Cate Blanchett, "Mrs. America"
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, "Normal People"
  • Shira Haas, "Unorthodox"
  • Nicole Kidman, "The Undoing"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Mark Ruffalo, "I Know This Much is True" — Winner
  • Bryan Cranston, "Your Honor"
  • Jeff Daniels, "The Comey Rule"
  • Hugh Grant, "The Undoing"
  • Ethan Hawke, "The Good Lord Bird"
Best Motion Picture — Drama
  • "Nomadland" — Winner
  • "The Father"
  • "Mank"
  • "Promising Young Woman"
  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
  • "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" — Winner
  • "Hamilton"
  • "Music"
  • "Palm Springs"
  • The Prom
Best Director — Motion Picture
  • Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland" — Winner
  • Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"
  • David Fincher, "Mank"
  • Regina King, "One Night in Miami..."
  • Aaron Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
  • Andra Day, "The United States Vs. Billie Holiday" — Winner
  • Viola Davis, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
  • Vanessa Kirby, "Pieces of a Woman"
  • Frances McDormand, "Nomadland"
  • Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
  • Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" — Winner
  • Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"
  • Anthony Hopkins, "The Father"
  • Gary Oldman, "Mank"
  • Tahar Rahim, "The Mauritanian"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
  • Rosamund Pike, "I Care a Lot" — Winner
  • Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
  • Kate Hudson, "Music"
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, "French Exit"
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, "Emma."
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" — Winner
  • James Corden, "The Prom"
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, "Hamilton"
  • Dev Patel, "The Personal History of David Copperfield"
  • Andy Samberg, "Palm Springs"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
  • Jodie Foster, "The Mauritanian" — Winner
  • Glenn Close, "Hillbilly Elegy"
  • Olivia Coleman, "The Father"
  • Amanda Seyfried, "Mank"
  • Helena Zengel, "News of the World"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
  • Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah" — Winner
  • Jared Leto, "The Little Things"
  • Bill Murray, "On the Rocks"
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., "One Night in Miami..."
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Best Motion Picture — Animated
  • "Soul" — Winner
  • "The Croods: A New Age"
  • "Onward"
  • "Over the Moon"
  • "Wolfwalkers"
Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language
  • "Minari" — Winner
  • "La Llorna"
  • "Another Round"
  • "The Life Ahead"
  • "Two of Us"
Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
  • Aaron Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7" — Winner
  • Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"
  • Jack Fincher, "Mank"
  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, "The Father"
  • Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland"
Best Original Song — Motion Picture
  • "Io Sì (Seen)," Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi - "The Life Ahead" — Winner
  • "Fight for You," H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas - "Judas and the Black Messiah"
  • "Hear My Voice," Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • "Speak Now," Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth - "One Night in Miami..."
  • "Tigress & Tweed," Raphael Saadiq, Andra Day - "The United States Vs. Billie Holiday"
Best Original Score — Motion Picture
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, "Soul" — Winner
  • Alexander Desplat, "The Midnight Sky"
  • Ludwig Göransson, "Tenet"
  • James Newton Howard, "News of the World"
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, "Mank"
 

cheesebeef

Registered User
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Posts
68,742
Reaction score
26,937
I was disappointed Ozark didn't win this category. Second choice was Ratchet.

have you watched The Crown? I could never get into the show and hadn’t watched any of the first three seasons. Then, over the holidays one of my best writer friends... who coincidentally helped run the Lovecraft Country which was also nominated, and who’s taste I really respect just RAVED about season 4. Gushed in a way I’d never heard.

mom wanted to watch it and she had been MORE than gracious with the amount of time Dad and I watched and yelled at the TV watching the Cards and Suns so we decided season 4 would be our next begrudging binge.

without having seen any of the previous seasons, I was BLOWN AWAY by how good The Crown was. Like... stunned. Even when my friend’s show got nominated for a Globe in the TV Drama category, she was like “My show winning over The Crown would be a joke.”

but Season 3 of Ozark was really strong. It’s just that The Crown was epic... in totally unexpected ways.
 

Latest posts

Staff online

Forum statistics

Threads
431,673
Posts
4,505,664
Members
6,034
Latest member
KiwiCard
Top