Arizona Sports Fans Network  

Go Back   Arizona Sports Fans Network > Other Stuff > Gaming


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 15th, 2006, 09:10 PM   #16
phxrising
Registered
 
phxrising's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Gilbert, Az
Posts: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaplin
My xbox is modded, and I've had virtually no hardware problems with it since I got it a couple years ago.
+1 as the drive only has to ready each game once and then it reads it off the HD.
__________________
.
.
.
~ Dovie'andi se tovya sagain ~
phxrising is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2006, 10:55 PM   #17
Chaplin
Public Enemy #1
 
Chaplin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 39
Posts: 22,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by phxrising
+1 as the drive only has to ready each game once and then it reads it off the HD.
??? It still reads the disc, not the HD.
__________________
“If Jeff tells us, ‘Go out and run through a brick wall,’ you’ll see all 14 running our asses off to go run through a brick wall.” - Gerald Green
Chaplin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2006, 09:50 PM   #18
phxrising
Registered
 
phxrising's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Gilbert, Az
Posts: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaplin
??? It still reads the disc, not the HD.
I only have to use the disc to copy the image the first time and then the game is played from the hard drive. From that point on no disc ever needed again for that game.
__________________
.
.
.
~ Dovie'andi se tovya sagain ~
phxrising is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2006, 10:10 PM   #19
Chaz
observationist
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wandering the Universe
Posts: 10,318
I called XBOX support and they are going to fix the 360.
Chaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2006, 06:55 AM   #20
Chaplin
Public Enemy #1
 
Chaplin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 39
Posts: 22,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by phxrising
I only have to use the disc to copy the image the first time and then the game is played from the hard drive. From that point on no disc ever needed again for that game.
My xbox is not modded with a new hard drive. I just have discs with multiple games on it depending on the size--the normal xbox hard drive only has room for 2 or 3 games on it. Cuts down on load times, but load times aren't bad for the xbox anyway, so it's not a big deal.

You obviously have it modded with a new hard drive--unless you can only do it game by game? That kinda sucks.
__________________
“If Jeff tells us, ‘Go out and run through a brick wall,’ you’ll see all 14 running our asses off to go run through a brick wall.” - Gerald Green
Chaplin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2006, 02:35 PM   #21
phxrising
Registered
 
phxrising's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Gilbert, Az
Posts: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaplin
My xbox is not modded with a new hard drive. I just have discs with multiple games on it depending on the size--the normal xbox hard drive only has room for 2 or 3 games on it. Cuts down on load times, but load times aren't bad for the xbox anyway, so it's not a big deal.

You obviously have it modded with a new hard drive--unless you can only do it game by game? That kinda sucks.
120 gig drive, holds about 50 games at any given time and every MAME game out there. They just pull up on the menu and you pick what you want to play.

It will also play the copied game discs without putting on the hard drive and import games.
(how yours is set up I believe)

I think you can go bigger then the 120 gig drive now but at the time that was the limitation.
__________________
.
.
.
~ Dovie'andi se tovya sagain ~

Last edited by phxrising; August 17th, 2006 at 02:37 PM.
phxrising is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2006, 02:46 PM   #22
Chaplin
Public Enemy #1
 
Chaplin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 39
Posts: 22,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by phxrising
120 gig drive, holds about 50 games at any given time and every MAME game out there. They just pull up on the menu and you pick what you want to play.

It will also play the copied game discs without putting on the hard drive and import games.
(how yours is set up I believe)

I think you can go bigger then the 120 gig drive now but at the time that was the limitation.
At the time I modded the machine, I didn't think it was a big deal. And it really isn't--I now have something like 300 games I don't play, most of them on multi-game discs, but some that are singles. Along with a 4-disc set that includes old arcade, new arcade, first gen and second gen consoles, and just about every portable ever made (except the most recent ones).

Saving grace is definitely the fast load times on the system. Never had any issues with that. There are times when discs might come through as bad, or unable to load, but I just reburn. (I don't rent and copy, I think I've only "copied" one or two games total)

I don't really play that much anymore and I don't burn anymore.
__________________
“If Jeff tells us, ‘Go out and run through a brick wall,’ you’ll see all 14 running our asses off to go run through a brick wall.” - Gerald Green
Chaplin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2006, 06:14 PM   #23
phxrising
Registered
 
phxrising's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Gilbert, Az
Posts: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaplin
At the time I modded the machine, I didn't think it was a big deal. And it really isn't--I now have something like 300 games I don't play, most of them on multi-game discs, but some that are singles. Along with a 4-disc set that includes old arcade, new arcade, first gen and second gen consoles, and just about every portable ever made (except the most recent ones).

Saving grace is definitely the fast load times on the system. Never had any issues with that. There are times when discs might come through as bad, or unable to load, but I just reburn. (I don't rent and copy, I think I've only "copied" one or two games total)

I don't really play that much anymore and I don't burn anymore.
Agree with load times, my saving grace is all discs are put away. I got three kids so their top games are loaded on the system and my youngest is 3. This way I don’t have to worry about scratched discs or them disappearing.
Also if I’m not going to make a disc and just copy to the HD and leave it there it only takes about 8 min to copy. Helps avoid burning time.
__________________
.
.
.
~ Dovie'andi se tovya sagain ~
phxrising is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2006, 08:05 PM   #24
dogpoo32
meh
 
dogpoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 7,185
I only got 2 weeks into my season on last year's madden because my X Box scrathced my disc. So I threw it outside and some kid took it.
dogpoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

 
Similar Searches

People searched for this, also searched for these:

Phoenix Roadrunners
manucci phoenix
JR Smith to Phoenix
wineburger phoenix


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Sitemap:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38
 

Latest Threads
- by Mitch
- by Stout
 




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2002 - 2014 ArizonaSportsFans.com
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design